Serving Northwest Florida & Lower Alabama
Free Estimates Mon–Sat, 6 AM – 6 PM (850) 910-2447
Freshly mulched woodland floor under the pines, the underbrush ground down to a mulch layer
Call (850) 910-2447 Get a Free Quote

How much does forestry mulching cost in Florida?

HomeGuide puts forestry mulching at $400 to $800 per acre on average. HomeAdvisor’s 2026 guide gives a normal range of $400 to $1,500 per acre and a $500 national average. In Florida, thick palmetto and wet ground push the price higher, and so do small lots with minimum fees.

Forestry mulching grinds brush, saplings and small trees where they stand, and the mulch stays on the ground. Our forestry mulching page shows how that work goes in Northwest Florida. The prices in this guide come from HomeGuide, HomeAdvisor and Angi’s 2026 cost guide. The facts about Florida ground come from UF/IFAS.

How much does forestry mulching cost per acre?

Per-acre pricing starts around $400 in both HomeGuide and HomeAdvisor, then climbs as the growth gets thicker. HomeGuide’s average runs $400 to $800 per acre, and it puts high-density clearing at up to $2,000 an acre. HomeAdvisor’s 2026 guide gives $400 to $1,500 as its normal range.

Angi’s 2026 guide runs higher, at $1,000 to $2,500 per acre. Angi says most homeowners spend $1,000 to $4,000 on a standard project, with an average of $2,000. Three guides give three brackets for the same work, so treat any per-acre figure as a starting point.

Pricing basis or job sizePublished rangeSource
Per acre, average$400 to $800HomeGuide
Per acre, high-density clearingUp to $2,000HomeGuide
Per acre, normal range$400 to $1,500, national average $500HomeAdvisor
Per acre$1,000 to $2,500Angi
Per hour, average$125 to $300HomeGuide
Per hour, small compact areas$125 to $400HomeAdvisor
Per hour$150 to $300Angi
Per day, mulcher with an operator$1,000 to $2,500HomeGuide
Minimum fee$400 to $600HomeGuide
Half-acre lot$1,000 to $1,400Angi
1 acre of brush and saplings$800 to $1,600HomeGuide
5 acres of underbrush and saplings$2,000 to $4,000HomeGuide
5 acres$2,000 to $7,500HomeAdvisor
10 acres$4,000 to $15,000HomeAdvisor
Stump grinding or removal, per stump$200 to $600Angi
Skid steer with mulcher, rented per day$1,200 to $3,000HomeAdvisor
Equipment rental for DIY, per day$500 to $1,200Angi

Does a bigger property cost less per acre?

Usually, yes. HomeAdvisor says larger properties often get reduced rates because mobilization costs are spread across more acreage. Mobilization is the cost of getting the machine to the property and set up.

HomeGuide’s project prices point the same way. One acre of brush and saplings runs $800 to $1,600. Five acres of underbrush and saplings run $2,000 to $4,000, or $400 to $800 an acre. That is half the one-acre figure at both ends.

Small lots work the other way. Angi’s 2026 guide says a half-acre lot may cost more per acre than a five-acre project. HomeGuide says minimum fees run $400 to $600, so a short job can still cost more than its hours.

What does forestry mulching cost per hour or per day?

HomeGuide puts forestry mulching at $125 to $300 an hour on average, with the machine and an operator included. HomeAdvisor’s 2026 guide says pros might charge $125 to $400 an hour for small, compact areas. Angi puts the hourly rate at $150 to $300.

HomeGuide prices the hour by what is growing. Underbrush to small trees runs $125 to $200 an hour. Heavy brush and large mature trees run $300 to $400 an hour. By the day, HomeGuide puts a mulcher with an operator at $1,000 to $2,500.

Hourly and daily billing means anything that slows the machine shows up on the bill. That is why the ground matters as much as the acreage.

What moves the price of forestry mulching?

Growth density, terrain, wet ground, the finish and the stumps move the price. Each one changes how long the machine works or what else the job needs.

Density and stem size. HomeGuide prices underbrush to small trees at a lower hourly tier than heavy brush and large mature trees. Thicker stems and tighter growth take longer to grind, and the hourly rate bills that time.

Terrain and access. Angi’s 2026 guide says tougher terrain needs heavier equipment and more labor. Angi names steep slopes, rocky ground and wet areas as conditions that can raise prep costs and slow the process. A narrow way in or a tight lot slows the work too.

Finish. Angi says a single pass is less expensive but may leave some material behind. Several passes give a cleaner finish and cost more, because of the added time and fuel.

Stumps below grade. A mulcher grinds standing growth down to the ground, and the roots stay in the soil. Stumps that have to go below grade are a stump grinding job, priced as a separate line. Angi’s 2026 guide lists stump grinding or removal at $200 to $600 per stump. Ground for a building needs the roots out, which the forestry mulching vs land clearing guide covers.

What do palmetto and wet Florida ground do to the price?

Thick palmetto and wet ground tend to push the price up, because both slow a mulcher. UF/IFAS calls pine flatwoods the most extensive land ecosystem in Florida, covering about half the state’s land area. It says flatwoods stands today carry a denser understory, with more shrub cover, than before European settlement.

UF/IFAS lists saw palmetto, gallberry, fetterbush and wax myrtle as flatwoods shrubs and sweet gum as a minor hardwood. Saw palmetto grows in every county in Florida. Its fronds rise from long stems that lie at, or just below, ground level. UF/IFAS says those stems can reach 10 to 15 feet in total length.

Wet ground is the other Florida factor. UF/IFAS describes flatwoods soil as relatively poorly drained, acidic and sandy. In the rainy season the soil can turn waterlogged, with standing water for varying periods. Those are the wet areas Angi says slow the process, so a wet spell can stretch a job.

Regrowth is a cost to plan for, too. UF/IFAS calls yaupon a fast-growing native that sprouts readily from roots. Angi’s 2026 guide says most properties need follow-up mulching every one to three years. A scheduled mulcher pass keeps opened ground from closing back in.

Does mulching cost less than clearing to bare dirt?

Mulching usually costs less on brush and small trees, because the growth becomes a layer that stays on the ground. Traditional land clearing pulls stumps and roots and moves the debris, and each of those steps adds machine time. Our land clearing cost per acre in Florida guide lays out those ranges.

Should you rent a forestry mulcher and do it yourself?

Renting can cost about as much as hiring, depending on whose numbers you use. HomeAdvisor says renting a skid steer with a mulching attachment typically runs $1,200 to $3,000 per day. HomeGuide puts a mulcher with an operator at $1,000 to $2,500 per day. Angi’s 2026 guide lists DIY rental lower, at $500 to $1,200 per day, plus fuel, safety gear and permits.

A rental day pays for the machine. Running it around keeper trees and hidden stumps is on you. Angi says DIY projects often take longer, and mistakes can lead to costly repairs or property damage. Angi calls DIY mulching best for small, accessible lots and experienced operators.

Why does a real number need an on-site look?

A real number needs an on-site look because the things that set the price only show up on the ground. Stem size, stump count, wet spots and the way in all read differently in person than on a map. The per-acre figures in these guides run from $400 to $2,500. A look at the property places a job inside that spread.

Our free on-site estimates come with a written number. You point out the trees you want kept, and the mulcher works around them. Mulching runs about an acre a day in typical growth, and most residential jobs run one to a few days.

Clearview Contracting Solutions is based in north Santa Rosa County and works across Santa Rosa, Escambia and Okaloosa Counties. Twenty-plus years of running machinery sit behind the company. To get a written number for your ground, contact us or call (850) 910-2447.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average forestry mulching cost per acre?
HomeGuide puts the average at $400 to $800 per acre, and up to $2,000 per acre for high-density clearing. HomeAdvisor's 2026 guide gives a normal range of $400 to $1,500 per acre, with a $500 national average. Angi's 2026 guide runs higher, at $1,000 to $2,500 per acre.
Do forestry mulching contractors charge by the hour?
HomeGuide, HomeAdvisor and Angi all list hourly rates. HomeGuide puts the average at $125 to $300 an hour, machine and operator included. Underbrush to small trees runs $125 to $200 an hour, and heavy brush and large mature trees $300 to $400. HomeGuide puts a mulcher with an operator at $1,000 to $2,500 a day.
Is there a minimum charge for forestry mulching?
Often, yes. HomeGuide says minimum fees run $400 to $600, so a short job can still cost more than its hours. Angi's 2026 guide says lots under one acre may carry minimum service charges. Angi adds that a half-acre lot may cost more per acre than a five-acre project.
How much does it cost to mulch 5 acres?
HomeGuide prices 5 acres of underbrush and saplings at $2,000 to $4,000, about $400 to $800 an acre. HomeAdvisor's 2026 guide puts 5 acres at $2,000 to $7,500 and 10 acres at $4,000 to $15,000. HomeAdvisor says larger properties often get reduced rates because mobilization costs are spread across more acreage.
Is it cheaper to rent a forestry mulcher or hire the job out?
Not always. HomeAdvisor says renting a skid steer with a mulching attachment runs $1,200 to $3,000 per day. HomeGuide puts a mulcher with an operator at $1,000 to $2,500 per day. Angi's 2026 guide lists DIY rental lower, at $500 to $1,200 per day, before fuel, safety gear and permits.
Does forestry mulching remove stumps?
A forestry mulcher grinds standing growth down to the ground, and the roots stay in the soil. Stumps that need to go below grade call for stump grinding as a separate step. Angi's 2026 guide lists stump grinding or removal as an add-on at $200 to $600 per stump.
How often does mulched land in Florida need another pass?
Angi's 2026 guide says most properties need follow-up mulching every one to three years. UF/IFAS calls yaupon a fast-growing native that sprouts readily from roots. Birds that eat its berries also spread it widely. A scheduled mulcher pass keeps opened ground from closing back in before the regrowth thickens.
Ready to Take Your Land Back?

Get In Touch With Clearview

Overgrown lot, pasture edge gone wild, hunting land that needs trails and plots, a stump that has been there too long? Call or send the form, and we will look over the property with you and hand you a free estimate with a written number.

  • (850) 910-2447
  • Mon–Sat, 6 AM – 6 PM
  • Serving Northwest Florida & Lower Alabama
  • Free estimates with a written number

Get a Free Quote

Tell us about your project — we’ll get right back to you.

Call (850) 910-2447